All investment areas

Property investment stats for Porthcawl, Wales

A complete guide to property investment in Porthcawl.

Last updated: 11 May 2026

Investment summary

Porthcawl stands out for its strong owner-occupier base, with a high proportion of households owning their homes compared to most of Britain. The area’s property market has seen notable long-term growth, as shown by capital growth over three years of 15.0%, and an annualised rate of 4.8%. Despite a recent change by -3.0% in one-year capital growth, the market remains active, with properties spending just 59 days on the market and annual sales at 251.

Affordability is reasonable given the 6.8 price-to-income ratio, and rental affordability is reflected in the 23.4% rent-to-income ratio. The median price per square foot sits at £301 per sq ft, and buyers can expect a median discount of £5,000 (the typical achieved discount).

Image of Porthcawl, Wales

Key investment stats for Porthcawl

Median price per sq ft

£301 / sq ft

Average rental yield

3.1%

Capital growth (1y)

-3.0%

Sales in past year

251

Live property stats in Porthcawl

Live prices in Porthcawl, Wales

* Extreme prices clipped for legibility

Properties for sale

Median price

£379,950

25% of properties below...

£300,000

75% of properties below...

£482,500

Most expensive property

£1,500,000

Live listings

147

Median days on market

59

Should you invest in Porthcawl?

Opportunities

  • The area’s long-term capital growth, with a three-year rate of 15.0%, suggests resilience for investors with a patient approach.
  • Liquidity is attractive, with homes spending just 59 days on the market and a steady flow of 251 each year.
  • The top-performing postcode district offers rental yields of 3.1%, which could appeal to income-focused investors.

Risks

  • Recent one-year capital growth has changed by -3.0%, highlighting short-term volatility that may concern those seeking quick returns.
  • The local population skews older, with the proportion of residents aged 60+ in the 97th percentile, which could limit future rental and resale demand from younger demographics.
  • Rental yields are modest at 3.1%, so investors relying on strong income may find returns less compelling than in some other markets.

Outlook

Looking ahead, Porthcawl’s strong owner-occupier base and long-term growth track record provide a solid foundation for stability. The market’s liquidity — shown by properties moving within 59 days — should reassure those worried about getting stuck with a property that won’t sell.

While rental yields of 3.1% are not headline-grabbing, the area’s appeal to established homeowners and retirees could underpin steady demand. Investors willing to wait out short-term fluctuations, especially given the recent change by -3.0% in annual capital growth, may find the long-term prospects appealing. Affordability remains in check, and with typical discounts at £5,000 (the typical achieved discount), there’s room for negotiation.