All investment areas

Property investment stats for Bradley Stoke, South West

A complete guide to property investment in Bradley Stoke.

Last updated: 11 May 2026

Investment summary

Bradley Stoke stands out as a modern, family-friendly area with a strong presence of couples and families, both in terms of households and age profile. The balance between owner-occupied and private rented housing is notable, with a high proportion of private rentals relative to the national average. Investors will notice that the current median asking sale price for a 3-bedroom house is £375,000, while a 2-bedroom flat is listed at £225,000. Rents are also robust, with a 3-bedroom house achieving a median asking rent of £1,650 and a 2-bedroom flat at £1,195.

Rental yields remain attractive, with an average of 5.6%, and the top postcode district pushing this slightly higher at 5.8%. Liquidity is healthy, with properties spending an average of 30 days on the market and annual sales sitting at 296.

Image of Bradley Stoke, South West

Key investment stats for Bradley Stoke

Median price per sq ft

£415 / sq ft

Average rental yield

5.6%

Capital growth (1y)

-4.0%

Sales in past year

296

Live property stats in Bradley Stoke

Live prices in Bradley Stoke, South West

* Extreme prices clipped for legibility

Properties for sale

Median price

£315,000

25% of properties below...

£256,250

75% of properties below...

£468,750

Most expensive property

£1,250,000

Live listings

118

Median days on market

30

Should you invest in Bradley Stoke?

Opportunities

  • The area offers strong rental yields of 5.6%, with some postcode districts achieving up to 5.8%, making it appealing for buy-to-let investors.
  • Liquidity is supported by a brisk average of 30 days on the market and 296 annual sales, suggesting steady demand.
  • The price-to-income ratio of 4.1 and a rent-to-income ratio of 21.5% point to a relatively accessible market for both buyers and renters, which may help underpin future demand.

Risks

  • Capital growth over the past year has changed by -4.0%, which may give some investors pause if short-term appreciation is a priority.
  • The median achieved price is £2,500 (the typical achieved discount) below asking, indicating some negotiation room and possibly softer pricing power for sellers.
  • A high proportion of private rented housing (in the 83rd percentile) could mean more competition for landlords and potential downward pressure on rents if supply increases further.

Outlook

The outlook for Bradley Stoke remains steady, with the area’s strong demographic appeal likely to support ongoing demand for both sales and rentals. While capital growth over the past year has changed by -4.0%, the three-year figure stands at 10.2% with an annualised rate of 3.3%, which suggests more resilience over a longer horizon.

Rental yields continue to look attractive, especially in the top-performing postcode districts, and the underlying affordability metrics remain supportive. Investors should keep an eye on the local supply of rental properties, as high levels of private renting could cap further upward movement in rents. Overall, Bradley Stoke offers a balanced proposition for investors seeking a mix of income and long-term growth potential.